Australian Capital Territory Branch

 

ACT Branch

Current

Position Full Name Mailing Address
President Tim Capon CSIRO
GPO Box 1700
CANBERRA ACT 2601
Treasurer Tony Webster PO Box 1863
FYSHWICK ACT 2609
Secretary Mikayla Bruce GRDC
Level 4, East Building, 4 National Circuit
BARTON ACT 2600
Committee Helena Clayton Frank Fenner Building 141 (Rm 3:16)
Linneaus Way
ACTON ACT 2601
Committee Jenny Eather ABARES
GPO Box 858
CANBERRA ACT 2601
Committee Sorada Tapsuwan CSIRO
GPO Box 1700
CANBERRA ACT 2601
Committee Paul J. Burke Crawford School of Public Policy
Australian National University
ACTON ACT 2601
Branch Councillor Tim Capon CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences
GPO Box 1700
CANBERRA ACT 2601
Committee Peter Legg ABARES
GPO Box 858
CANBERRA ACT 2601
Committee Emily Dahl ABARES
GPO Box 858
CANBERRA ACT 2601
Committee Todd Sanderson ACIAR
38 Thynne St
BRUCE ACT 2617
Committee Paul Wyrwoll Crawford School of Public Policy
Australian National University
ACTON ACT 2601
Committee Nikki Dumbrell CSIRO
GPO Box 1700
CANBERRA ACT 2601

2022 Writing Competitions for ACT Students

The ACT branch has two writing competitions each with a prize of $500:

1. Student essay competition for ACT undergraduate or postgraduate students - submit entry here

2. Thesis chapter competion for ACT Masters or PhD students - submit entry here

Entries close 5:00pm AEDT, Friday 11 November 2022.  Click here for more information.

Previous winners:

Date  Winner Topic
2021 Kate Donnelly (ANU)                                    Incomplete evidence: Understanding the rationale and implications of the market substitution assumption             
2019 Albert Lamberte (ANU) A household water demand estimation and analysis of the post-privatization of the water market in Metro Manila, Philippines          

Previous events:

Date  Presenter  Topic
25 Nov 2019 Iain Walker (University of Canberra) Social factors affecting domestic water consumption in Sydney
14 Oct 2019 Ryan Edwards (ANU) Causes of Indonesia’s forest fires & findings from an experiment to stop them
19 Aug 2019 Rohan Nelson (ABARES) The evolution of ABARES’ forecasting services for agriculture
3 Jun 2019 Sorada Tapsuwan (CSIRO) Valuing the ecosystem services of living infrastructure
14 May 2019 Mihir Gupta (ABARES) A model of water trade and irrigation activity in the southern Murray-Darling basin
30 Apr 2019 Andrew Reeson (CSIRO) Emerging Australian carbon markets