Undergraduate Award

 

Undergraduate Award

Purpose

The purpose of the prize is to recognise merit in undergraduate performance in agricultural and/or resource economics and to introduce students to the Society.

Amount of the Prize

Council’s contribution to the Undergraduate Prize will include:

  • free membership to AARES for a year
     
  • a certificate
     
  • a return economy airfare to either the conference at which they are first announced as prize winners or the following year’s conference

Branches will pay for conference registration at the annual conference at which the winners present their paper and a ticket to the awards dinner.

Recipients should pay their own accommodation costs.

Eligibility

The prizes are restricted to students as they complete their undergraduate degree

Entries

Prizewinners must present a paper at the conference and should also present a paper at a Branch meeting.  Winners of undergraduate prizes should be announced at the conference in the year following graduation.  For example, a student who graduates at the end of 2010 should be announced as the winner of the Undergraduate Prize at the 2011 conference, should be given free membership for 2011 and should attend either the 2011 or 2012 conference at which they present their paper.

Recipients who are unable to attend the conference will receive $200 in lieu of these membership, travel and registration benefits.

Selection Criteria

The criteria are for the Branch to determine.

General

The decision of the Branch in regard to the winner will be final and no correspondence that questions or challenges results will be accepted from entrants.

Other

The winner will be advised by the Branch in sufficient time to enable them to attend either the conference in the year immediately following their graduation, or the following year. The award will be announced at the Conference Dinner and published in the AARES News and Views.

Administration

Branches are entirely responsible for the management of the Undergraduate prizes the Society provides each year. The process for administration is:

  1. The AARES Secretary will remind the Branches of the prize in September/October.

  2. The Branch Secretary will provide the Federal Secretary with the name and institution of the recipient by the end of the calendar year.

  3. The Branch Secretary will also provide a completed membership form to the AARES Secretary at the same time.

  4. The AARES Secretary will forward the completed membership form and a cheque for one year’s membership to the Central Office.

  5. The AARES Secretary will draw up certificates and the prizes will be announced at the dinner at the annual conference.

  6. Certificates, along with details of the prize benefits, will be mailed out to each of the recipients after the annual conference.

  7. The AARES Secretary includes recipients in the Secretary’s report to the first edition of News and Views.

  8. The AARES Secretary liaises with recipients regarding their attendance at the next annual conference or the conference in the following year.  If the Secretary has difficulty contacting prize winners to ascertain their intentions regarding the prize, then the Secretary should liaise with the relevant Branch President or Branch Secretary.

  9. The AARES Secretary provides the AARES web-site manager with the list of winners after the annual conference.

Previous Winners

2018   QLD
NSW
NZ
SA
WA
  Emily Dahl, University of Queensland
Qigang Sun
Celine Walters
Daniel Hill
Salam Mohamed Roshan
2017   NE
NSW
NZ
SA
  Conrad Rees, University of New England
Evelyn Fox Coob, University of Sydney
Vaughan Wilson, Massey University
Michael Stecher, University of Adelaide
2016   ACT
NSW
SA
  
  Emma Greenland
Manannan Donoghoe
Alexander Holmes
2015   ACT
NE
NSW
NZ
SA
WA
ACT
  Zhong Kai Ooi, University of Canberra
Alexander Laurie, University of New England
Sarah Smith, University of Sydney
Rachael Davidson, Waikato University
Alexsis Xenophon, University of Adelaide
Ryan Kirke, University of Western Australia
Melissa Grinlinton, University of Canberra
2014   NSW
NZ
SA
VIC
WA
  Robert Slater, University of Sydney
Mark Calderwood, Waikato University
Julian Tunstill, University of Adelaide
Kim Liu, University of Melbourne
Jacinta Patterson, UWA

2013

  ACT
NSW
NZ
QLD
SA
WA
  Sam Davidson, University of Canberra
Marie Johnston, University of Sydney
Evelyn Truong, Waikato University
Akihiro Omura, Griffith University
Alistair Pellen, University of Adelaide
Stephen Ingram, UWA
2012    NE
NSW
NZ
QLD
SA
WA
  Jim McFarlane, University of New England
Emma Patrick, Sydney University
Josh Pemberton, Otago University
Amir Doshi, Qld University of Technology
Roger Hassan, University of Adelaide
Genevieve Massam, UWA
2011   NSW
NZ
SA
WA
  Jeremy Keating, Sydney University 
Sebastian Doelle, Lincoln University
Alexandra Veroude, University of Adelaide
Fiona Young, University of Western Australia
2010   ACT
NE
NSW
QLD
SA
VIC
WA
  Jaclyn Sun, Australian National University
Buyani Thomy, University of New England
Jibran Punthakey, Sydney University
Max Oss-Emer, University of Queensland
Stacey Paterson, University of Adelaide
John Droppert, University of Melbourne
David Halperin, University of Western Australia
2009   ACT
NE
NSW
NSW
NZ
QLD
SA
VIC
VIC
WA
  Mihovil Matic, Australian National University
Meagan Laidlaw, University of New England
Michael Begg, University of Sydney
Nathan Kettlewell, University of Wollongong
Samuel Howard, Massey University
Deanna Ferraro, University of Queensland
Sarah Cumpston, University of Adelaide
Amy Bellhouse, University of Melbourne
Daniel Kearney, University of Melbourne
Amy Fuchsbichler, University of Western Australia
2008   ACT
NE
NSW
NZ
QLD
SA
WA
  Kelly Neill, Australian National University
Gare Keabetswe Mphotwe, UNE
William Taing, University of Sydney
Amanda Wilson, University of Waikato
Cameron Thomas, University of Queensland
Benjamin Hancock, University of Adelaide
Caris Pech, University of Western Australia
2007   ACT
ACT
NE
NSW
NZ
QLD
VIC
WA
  Peter Varela, ANU
Susie Bolton, University of Canberra
Brendon Williamson, UNE
Chris Cooper, University of Sydney
William Gauntlett, University of Waikato
Rebecca Gowen, University of Queensland
Michael Steele, University of Melbourne
Andrew Broun, University of Western Australia
2006   NE
NSW
NZ
QLD
SA
VIC
WA
  Ben McNair, Australian National University
Mary Philip, University of New England
Katarina Nossal, University of Sydney
Mark Haywood, Lincoln University
Tran Thu-Trang, University of Queensland
Rachel England, University of Adelaide
Brad Knight, University of Melbourne
Nathan Cattle, University of Western Australia
2005   ACT
NE
NSW
SA
VIC
WA
  Hugh Green, Australian National University
Trudi Rodgers, University of New England
Roslyn Wood, University of Sydney
John Manataris, University of Adelaide
Mark Hawkins, Deakin University
Matt Titmanis, University of Western Australia
2004  
ACT
NE
NSW
NZ
QLD
WA
  Remy Owen Ellis-Maurer, ANU
Heidi Rogers, University of New England
Ineke Redmond, University of Sydney
Megan Wilcox, University of Waikato
Caroline Harris, University of Queensland
Christopher Piesse, UWA
2003   ACT
NE
NSW
NSW
QLD
SA
WA
  Sarah Crooks, Australian National University
Stuart Mounter, University of New England
Amanda McBride, University of Sydney
Nalini Prasad, University of Sydney
Cameron Bosch, University of Queensland
Gregory Smith, University of Adelaide
Julia Horgan, University of Western Australia
2002  
ACT
NE
NSW
NZ
QLD
SA
WA
  Andrew Hodges, ANU
Stephen Dalton, University of New England
Paul Burke, University of Sydney
Jenny-Marie Wakelin, Lincoln University
Jonathon Newby, University of Queensland
Julia Tan, University of Adelaide
Michael Young, UWA
2001  
ACT
NE
NSW
NZ
QLD
SA
WA
  Brook Dixon, Australian National University
Leanne Lawrance, UNE
Susan Madden, University of Sydney
Mark David, Stevenson Lincoln University
Alison Wilson, University of Queensland
Laura Doherty, University of Adelaide
Dale Pearse, University of Western Australia
2000  
NE
NSW
NZ
QLD
SA
VIC
WA
  Skye MacPherson, University of New England
Vanessa Lee, University of Sydney
Graeme John Doole, Massey University
Rhonda Toms, University of Queensland
Narelle Potocki, University of Adelaide
Freddy Lim, Monash University
Tenille Winter, University of Western Australia
1999   ACT
NE
NSW
NZ
QLD
SA
VIC
WA
  Christopher Baker, ANU
Siobhan Morrow, University of New England
Karen Hawkins, University of Sydney
Samuel Allan Kane, Lincoln University
Jason Webster, University of Queensland
Daniel Cowan, University of Adelaide
Pauline Kennedy, La Trobe University
Josie Patterson, UWA
1998   ACT
NZ
QLD
SA
VIC
WA
  Kym I'Anson, University of New England
Kenneth Paterson, Massey University
Megan Collins, University of Queensland
Timothy Robinson, University of Adelaide
William Dalton, La Trobe University
Arvid Hogstrom, University of Western Australia

1997 
  ACT
NSW
QLD
VIC
WA
  David Huxtable, University of New England
Douglas Watt, Lincoln University
Peter Mahoney, University of Queensland
David Cordina, La Trobe University
Kristy Pinder, University of Western Australia